Wisecut AI

Wisecut AI

Wisecut AI is a cloud-based, AI-powered video editing tool that uses automated editing, subtitle generation, and audio optimization to help creators quickly convert long videos into short, social-media–friendly clips.
AI video editorautomatic video editing toolshort video makerAI subtitle generationvideo translation toolpodcast editing software

Features of Wisecut AI

Automatically remove silence and filler from videos using speech recognition to produce tight, jump-cut edits.
Automatically generate synchronized subtitles from transcripts with multilingual translation support.
Storyboard text editor that lets you tweak video content by editing the script/text.
Automatically match background music and apply audio ducking to keep voices clear.
Optimized formats for different short-video platforms (e.g., YouTube Shorts).

Use Cases of Wisecut AI

When content creators need to quickly trim long podcasts or interviews into social-media shorts.
When creators need to automatically add and translate subtitles into multiple languages.
When educators want to condense long lectures into concise knowledge clips.
When marketing teams need to produce product videos optimized for TikTok, Reels and other platforms.

FAQ about Wisecut AI

QWhat is Wisecut AI?

Wisecut AI is a cloud-based, AI-powered online video editing tool designed to intelligently and quickly trim long videos and optimize them into short clips suitable for sharing on social media.

QWhat are the main features of Wisecut AI?

Key features include AI-powered editing (auto removal of silence, highlight detection), automatic subtitle generation with multilingual translation, storyboard text editing, and smart audio processing (background music matching and audio ducking).

QIs Wisecut AI free to use?

The product offers a free plan to test core features, along with usage-based paid subscription options; some advanced features (such as HD exports) may require a subscription.

QWhat types of videos is Wisecut AI best suited for?

Especially suited for long-form content like podcasts, interviews, talks, tutorials, and vlogs, turning them into clips optimized for social media sharing.

QWhat languages does Wisecut AI support?

The interface supports English, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, French, and German, and its subtitle translation feature supports a wide range of languages.

QHow does Wisecut AI handle user-uploaded video content?

As a cloud-based tool, it processes user-uploaded videos to provide AI editing services; see its privacy policy for details on data collection and handling.